Indexed by author:
A - B
- C -
D - E
- F -
G - H
- I -
J - K
- L -
M - N
- O -
P - Q
- R -
S - T
- U -V
- W -
X - Y -
Z
| Baker, Frank. MISS HARGREAVES. [North Yorkshire]: Tartarus Press, [2004]. Limited edition. 300 copies printed. Introduction by Glen Cavaliero. Originally published in 1940 by Eyre and Spotiswoode. "Two friends invent an acquaintance with the imaginary Miss Hargreaves to impress an innocent, and then find their fantasy embarrassingly fleshed out; attempts to persuade her of her nonexistence inevitably prove inadequate, and the business of procuring her banishment from the world becomes vexatious. A comic tour de force."- Barron (ed.) Fantasy Literature, 3-13. Some bumping to top and bottom of spine, else fine in dust jacket. $40.00 | | Ballantyne, R[obert] M[ichael]. THE GIANT OF THE NORTH OR POKINGS ROUND THE POLE. New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date [circa 1983]. First edition. A later U. S. issue bound with British sheets. Pictorial brown cloth stamped in green, red, yellow and black on the front panel and the same with gold lettering on the spine, six illustrated plates and a map, pp. [i-v] vi [vii-viii] [1] 2-432 [8 page catalog inserted]. Polar lost race novel. Social satire. Reginald, 00776. Not in Bleiler. Minor wear to spine and corners, a few small stains, a touch of bubbling to rear panel, stains to edges of front endpapers, some pages corner creased. Overall a very good copy. $25.00 | | Barbey D'Aurevilly, Jules. L'AMOUR IMPOSSIBLE: CHRONIQUE PARISIENNE. Paris: Librairie Nouvelle, 1859. Second edition with a new preface by the author. Three-quarter leather-backed marbled boards with raised bands and gold lettering on spine. The author's first novel originally published in 1841. "... A novel published with the object of correcting the affects of the poisonous Lelia of George Sand. Already in the crude book, we see something of the Barbey D'Aurevilly of the future, the Dandy-Paladin, the Catholic Sensualist or Diavolist, the author of the few poor thoughts and the sonorous, paroxysmal, abundant style."- Sir Edmund Grosse from the essay published in Barbey D'Aurevilly's The Diabloiques, Scribner?s, 1925. Light wear to extremities, last leaf of text with short tear. A near fine copy of an attractive and scarce book. $65.00 | | Bataille, Georges. BLUE OF NOON. New York: Urizen Books, [1978]. First edition in English. Blue Buckram. Translated from the French by Harry Mathews. Originally published in France in 1957 as Le Bleu du Ciel. Bataille's fiction is generally obsessed with fetishes of sex, violence and death as metaphor. This novel is set during the rise of fascism in 1930s Europe. Fading on top edge of cloth. Near fine in pictorial dust jacket. $45.00 | | Beckett, Samuel. AS THE STORY WAS TOLD: UNCOLLECTED AND LATE PROSE. London: John Calder, New York: Riverrun Press, [1990]. First edition. Includes short works and fragments written in the 40s, 60s, and 70s by this Nobel Prize winner. The first U. S. publication of this work. Small bump at bottom of spine, else fine in dust jacket. $20.00 | | Beckett, Samuel. DISJECTA: MISCELLANEOUS WRITINGS AND A DRAMATIC FRAGMENT London: John Calder, [1983]. First edition, paperback issue.. Includes criticism, reviews, letters and unpublished residues selected by the author. Very small crease at bottom corner of front panel, else fine wrappers. $15.00 | | Beckett, Samuel. HOW IT IS. New York: Grove Press, Inc., [1964]. First U. S. edition. Black cloth. Prose shorts. Fading on top edge of cloth, some offset tanning to front endpapers. A very good copy in a dust jacket with some darkening, light spoiling and small tears. $20.00 | | Benson, E. F. MRS AMWORTH. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. First edition. Limited to 600 copies. The third volume of a series that will eventually collect the complete ghost stories of Benson. Jacket illustrated by Douglas Walters. Fine in a dust jacket. $35.00 | | Bestwick, Simon. A HAZY SHADE OF WINTER. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2004. First edition. Limited to 500 copies. Introduction by Joel Lane. Jacket art by Paul Lowe. Collects fourteen ghost stories. Bestwick has appeared in All Hallows: The Journal of the Ghost Story Society. Fine in dust jacket. $35.00 | | Bierce, Ambrose and G. A. Danziger. THE MONK AND THE HANGMAN New York: Neale Publishing Company, 1907. Later edition with new preface by Bierce concerning the collaboration. Pictorial light green cloth stamped in dark green and red. A very good copy. $50.00 | | Birkin, Charles. A HAUNTING BEAUTY: STORIES OF THE MACABRE Seattle: Midnight House, 2000. First edition. Selected by Mike Ashley. Limited to 460 numbered copies. Birkin was the notable editor of the Creeps series in the 30s which included his own collection Devil's Spawn (1936). A master of the psychological horror tale, his next collection was not published until Kiss of Death (1964), the first of several now elusive paperbacks. This long awaited hardcover collection collects many of Birkin's best tales. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00 | | Birkin, Charles. THE HARLEM HORROR: STORIES OF THE MACABRE. Seattle: Midnight House, 2002. First edition. 460 copies. Collects fifteen stories culled from several of Birkin's collections from the 60s and 70s. An excellent collection of intense psychological horror. Fine in dust jacket illustrated by Allen Koszowski. $35.00 | | Biss, Gerald. THE DOOR OF THE UNREAL. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Classic Macabre: An Imprint of Ash-Tree Press, 2002. Later edition. Introduction by Stefan R. Dziemianowicz. Stiff folding pictorial wrappers illustrated by Jason Van Hollander. The first paperback of this new imprint reprints the classic werewolf novel from 1919. Fine wrappers. $15.00 | | Blackwood, Algernon. JOHN SILENCE: PHYSICIAN EXTRAORDINARY. New York: Vaughan & Gomme, 1914. An early American edition from signatures printed in Britain states a limitation of 250 copies. Second Vaughan & Gomme issue identified on copyright page as "Third American edition". Blue cloth with gold lettering on front and spine panels, half title and title leaves a cancel, pp. [i-iv] v [vi-viii] [1] 2-390 [391-392: blank] [393-395: ads] [396: blank]. Ashley (1987) A.3.11. Some tears and chips to cloth at top of spine, wear to lower spine and corners, offset tanning to free endpapers. A good copy. $45.00 | | Blakey, Dorothy, Ph.D. THE MINERVA PRESS 1790 -1820. London: Printed for the Bibliographical Society at the University Press, Oxford, 1939. First edition. Buckrum-backed gray boards. The definitive bibliography on Minerva Press, the legendary publisher of Gothic fiction. Excellent introductory material and appendices. Some darkening to spine and along fore-edge of boards. A very good copy. $125.00 | | Bowen, Marjorie. THE CHEATS: A ROMANTIC FANTASY. London: W. Collins Sons & Co., no date [1920]. First edition. Red boards, pp. [1-8] [1-2] 3-278 [279-280: paste-down] note first and last leaves used as paste-downs. Historical fantasy. Bleiler Checklist, p. 28. Cheaply made book is slightly slanted in spine and boards, offset to first and last free leaves. Generally a very good, bright copy of a book that is scarce in nice shape. $20.00 | | Bowen, Marjorie. THE VIPER OF MILAN: A ROMANCE OF LOMBARDY. Philadelphia: Dufour Editions, 1965. Later edition. With an introduction by Graham Greene. Notable first novel of Bowen first published in 1906. Fine in dust jacket with tiny tear. $12.00 | | Bramah, Ernest. KAI LUNG'S GOLDEN HOURS. New York: George H. Doran Company, [1923]. Early reprint. Beautiful color pictorial boards. Classic mystery and fantasy shorts. Spine a bit darkened, some edge-wear and minor scratching to boards, endpapers foxed. Generally very good. $20.00 | | Bray, John Francis. A VOYAGE FROM UTOPIA. London: Lawrence and Wishart Ltd, 1957. First edition. Utopian novel written in1842 but not published until 1957. "Anticipated William Dean Howell's technique of presenting the views of a visitor from Utopia...The visitor's responses to the labour conditions and abiding hypocrisies characteristic of the UK and USA are republican, satirical and outraged."- Clute and Nicholls (eds.) Encyclopedia of Science Fiction, p. 156. Uneven fading to boards, else very good in very good dust jacket with some soiling and small chips. $15.00 | | Broster, D[orothy] K[athleen]. COUCHING AT THE DOOR. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. Limited edition. 600 copies. Originally published in 1942. This collection by Broster also includes the weird tales from her earlier collection A Fire of Driftwood (1932) as well as a new story discovered by Jack Adrian among Broster's papers. "Effective and unusual tales."- Barron (ed) Horror Literature, 3-37. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00 | | Brown, Alice. THE EMPIRE OF DEATH. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2003. First edition. 500 copies. Edited with an introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. Collects eleven supernatural stories by this New England writer published in the early 20th century as well as several mystical and pagan poems. Fine in dust jacket. $32.00 | | Brown, Charles Brockenden. CLARA HOWARD; OR THE ENTHUSIASM OF LOVE. Boston: Published by S. G. Goodrich, 1827. Early U. S. edition. Contemporary three-quarter leather boards, pp. [1-2] [i-iii] iv [5] 6-122 [123-124: blank], note first and last leaf blank. First published in 1801. Published in Britain as Philip Stanley (1807). Not one of Brown's Gothic novels. This novel is structured as an epistolary romance, the book being an exchange of letters between a man and woman. Brown was the first full-time American writer. His novels such as Wieland and Arthur Mervyn are regarded as masterpieces that influenced all American fiction to the present day including writers such as Poe, Hawthorne, Melville and Faulkner. A good copy. Minor dust soiling and foxing, top of spine a little chipped. A rare title. $35.00 | | Buchan, John. THE FAR ISLANDS AND OTHER TALES OF FANTASY. West Kingston, Rhode Island: Donald M. Grant, Publisher, Inc., 1984. First edition. Edited with an introduction by John Bell. Illustrations by Larry Dickison. Collects six supernatural stories originally published between 1899 and 1928. A touch of bumping to top and bottom of spine. A fine copy in near fine dust jacket with a slight bit of wear and tear around spine. $20.00 | | Burke, John. WE'VE BEEN WAITING FOR YOU. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2000. First edition. Introduction by Nicholas Royle. Collects 22 supernatural tales. Burke is probably best known for editing the Pan Tales of Unease series. "Unease" would aptly describe Burke's atmospheric ghost stories. Fine in dust jacket. $40.00 | | Burke, Thomas. THE GOLDEN GONG AND OTHER NIGHT-PIECES. Ashcroft, British Columbia: Ash-Tree Press, 2001. First edition. Limited to 600 copies. The best of Thomas Burke's weird and supernatural tales culled from several of his fine collections from the early 20th century. Edited with an introduction by Jessica Amanda Salmonson. Includes several of the original dust jacket illustrations. Fine in a dust jacket that is illustrated by Paul Lowe. $35.00 |
|