Featured Author: Jules Verne
Click the book covers below to see a larger image
 |
231. Verne, Jules. ADVENTURES IN THE LAND OF THE
BEHEMOTH. Boston: Henry L Shepard & Co., 1874. Unauthorized
edition. Anonymously translated. Beautiful pictorial and
decorated
green cloth stamped in black and gilt featuring a great hippopotamus
on front and spine panels. Twenty plates illustrated by Ferat.Printed
the same day as the Scribner, Armstrong edition in the U.
S., titled Meridiana: Adventures of Three Englishmen and
Three
Russians in South Africa. Both of these editions were preceded
in America by an export issue of the British Sampson, Low
sheets with a cancel title leaf and published by Scribner
Welford and Armstrong. Several very short tears and a touch
of fraying at head and tail of spine, corners a little bumped
and worn. Front hinge cracked but very strong, rear hinge
a little started. This is a very good, bright and attractive
copy.
top
|
 |
232. Verne, Jules. ADVENTURES IN THE LAND OF THE
BEHEMOTH. Boston: Henry L Shepard & Co., 1874. Unauthorized
edition, apparently second printing of this edition with
Tenth
Thousand stated on title page. Anonymously translated. Beautiful
pictorial and decorated brown cloth stamped in black and
gilt
featuring a great hippopotamus on front and spine panels.
Published earlier as Meridiana: Adventures of Three Englishmen
and Three Russians in South Africa. Light shelf wear. A very
good to near fine copy of an attractive book.
top
|
 |
233. Verne, Jules. THE STEAM HOUSE. (PART 1.) THE
DEMON OF CAWNPORE. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881.
First U. S. hardcover edition. Dark brown pictorial cloth
with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt featuring
the
steam driven mechanical elephant pulling a caravan. 50 full-page
illustrations by Benett. Part two of The Steam House was
titled
Tigers and Traitors. The unauthorized Munro wrappered edition
appeared in 1880. Four Englishmen journey across India in
a train powered by a huge mechanical elephant. Light fraying
at head and tail of spine and some wear to corners, bookplate
with inscribed date on paste-down. One gathering very slightly
out from sewing. This is a very good to near fine copy of
an attractive book with nice bright gilt.
top
|
 |
234. Verne, Jules. A JOURNEY TO THE CENTRE OF THE
EARTH, CONTAINING A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE WONDERFUL AND
THRILLING ADVENTURES OF THE INTREPID SUBTERRANEAN EXPLORERS,
PROF. VON HARDWIG, HIS NEPHEW HARRY, AND THEIR ICELANDIC GUIDE,
HANS BJELKE... SOLD ONLY BY SUBSCRIPTION. New York: Scribner,
Armstrong & Co., no date [1874]. Special deluxe edition published
within a year after the first U.S. edition. Stunning pictorial
brown cloth and bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt
featuring the three explorers on a raft on the front and
two
figures staring through a cavern on the spine. 55 full-page
illustrations by Riou although 53 is stated on the spine
and
52 stated on the title page. This edition at 413 pp. was
offset from different plates than the earlier Scribner edition
dated
1874 which had 384 pp. and was printed off the British plates.
One of the great high spots of 19th century science fiction.
Three nicks or tiny tears at head of spine, Very light shelf
wear at lower spine and corners except for cloth being worn
through at rear panel upper corner. Modest bookplate with
inscribed date on front paste-down. Four leaves beginning
at p. 361 are bumped at top edge near gutter leaving short
tear with associated creasing each leaf, the last 50 pp.
have
a small damp strike at top edge near gutter that does not
go to deep into margin, small markered price at corner of
rear paste-down. Very good to near fine. Despite the flaws
this is an incredibly attractive copy of what is considered
the most beautiful and desirable early American edition of
this classic. Scarce.
top
|
 |
235. Verne, Jules MISTRESS BRANICAN. New York: Cassell
Publishing Company, [1891]. First edition in English, first
printing. Pictorial aqua-blue cloth stamped in black and
gilt.
81 plates illustrated by L. Benett. A tale of shipwreck off
the coast of Australia. Spine a bit darkened with lettering
less than bright, but not too bad, minor shelf wear, faint
vertical crease on spine, damp stain on near half of top
of
text affecting most leaves but generally penetrating no deeper
than a half-inch into top margin. Margins of text with some
light age-browning. Overall a very good attractive copy of
an uncommon book.
top
|
 |
236. Verne, Jules CAESAR CASCABEL. New York: Cassell
Publishing Company, [1890]. First edition in English. Pictorial
green cloth stamped in black and gilt. 81 plates illustrated
by George Roux. French acrobats in California attempt to
return
home via Bering'sStraits and Siberia. Spine a bit darkened,
minor shelf wear, corner bumped, bookplate on paste-down,
pages very slightly age-browned in margins. A very good,
attractive
copy.
top
|
 |
237. Verne, Jules. DICK SANDS: THE BOY CAPTAIN.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. First U. S. authorized
edition. Preceded in America by an unauthorized hardcover
published by Munro in 1878 and titled, Dick Sand: or a Captain
at Fifteen. This Munro edition was the first English translation.
This Scribner edition was actually published in December
of
1878 a few weeks after the first British edition and was
also was translated by Ellen E. Frewer. Pictorial olive green
cloth
with bevelled boards stamped in gilt and black, 93 full page
illustrations, including frontis by Henri Meyer. Minor shelf
wear to extremities with some fraying at head and tail of
spine and with corners just worn a bit through cloth, a few
faint marks to rear panel, bookplate on paste-down. Overall
a very good copy of an attractive and very scarce book.
top
|
 |
239. Verne, Jules. DR. OX'S EXPERIMENT AND OTHER
STORIES. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1875. First
British printing, U. S. issue. Bound from Sampson, Low sheets.
Pictorial terra cotta cloth with bevelled boards stamped in
black and gilt featuring Master Zacharius opening the trap
door on the front and a man in headfirst freefall on the spine.
47 illustrated plates and numerous smaller drawings. Translated
by George M. Towle. Collects five stories, many of which are
among Verne's earliest. "The Fortieth French Ascent of Mont
Blanc" was written by Verne's brother Paul. This edition
was probably released to compete with the unauthorized holiday
edition published by Gill. Taves and Michaluk , V012. Minor
shelf wear at head and tail of spine and corners, a white
spot at the tip of each top corner, trace of white on rear
panel. Top edge of text damp stained with very few leaves
affected on top margin of text, this being mostly on plates
and prelims and very shallow. Bookplate on paste-down, hinges
just started but still strong, although binding could be
a
little tighter, scattered light foxing. Overall a very good
copy of an attractive and scarce book.
top
|
 |
240. Verne, Jules. FROM THE CLOUDS TO THE MOUNTAINS:
COMPRISING NARRATIVES OF STRANGE ADVENTURES BY AIR LAND AND
WATER. Boston: William F. Gill and Company, 1874. Special
holiday issue of first U. S. illustrated edition, unauthorized.
Pictorial terra cotta cloth stamped in black and gilt. Translated
by A. L. Alger. Originally published in English as Dr. Ox
and Other Stories earlier in 1874 by Osgood. States "Holiday
Edition" near base of spine. With ten plates this edition
had twice the number of illustrations of the first Gill release.
Collects five stories, many of which are among Verne's earliest.
"The Fortieth French Ascent of Mont Blanc" was written by
Verne's brother Paul. Taves and Michaluk , V012. Some minor
shelf wear at head and tail of spine and corners with lower
corner of rear panel worn through cloth and a little frayed,
spine a bit darkened, gilt still bright, a few slight dings
to board edges and small marks to cloth. Six leaves (p. 19-31)
have a small rough tear on the inside margin not affecting
text. The last ten leaves (p. 265-285) have a tear from top
edge more than an inch that affects the first line of the
text. Bookplate on paste-down, first gathering cracked but
strong. Overall a good looking copy of an attractive book,
but with tears less than very good. The holiday issue of
this
edition is uncommon.
top
|
 |
241. Verne, Jules. FROM THE CLOUDS TO THE MOUNTAINS:
COMPRISING NARRATIVES OF STRANGE ADVENTURES BY AIR LAND AND
WATER. Boston: William F. Gill and Company, 1874. Probably
the third issue of this edition. Decorated green cloth stamped
in black and gilt. Possibly a binding variant of the holiday
issue and includes the same ten plates. The cloth is decorated
in the same manner but lacks the gilt figures. The mountain
on the front panel is present but the gilt climbers are absent
as is the balloon in peril. Translated by A. L. Alger. Originally
published in English as Dr. Ox and Other Stories earlier in
1874 by Osgood. Collects five stories, many of which are among
Verne's earliest. "The Fortieth French Ascent of Mont Blanc"
was written by Verne's brother Paul. Taves and Michaluk ,
V012. Small but rough tear at base of spine does not affect
lettering, but mars an otherwise very good binding with light
shelf wear and dust soiling. Very light foxing. An orange
crayon slash across p. 196 does not affect legibility. A
very
good copy of an uncommon variant.
top
|
 |
242. Verne, Jules. A WINTER AMID THE ICE AND OTHER
THRILLING STORIES. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Company,
no date [1877]. Later printing off sold Osgood plates Decorated
olive green cloth stamped in black and gilt, decorated endpapers.
47 illustrated plates and numerous smaller drawings. Originally
published in English as Dr. Ox and Other Stories by Osgood.
Collects five stories, many of which are among Verne's earliest.
"The Fortieth French Ascent of Mont Blanc" written by Verne's
brother Paul is not listed in the contents but is present.
Taves and Michaluk , V012. Spine darkened with gilt dulled
out, black lettering and decoration not affected. Minor dust
soiling and shelf wear, faint vertical crease on spine, front
hinge started but quite strong. Some gatherings are pulled
away from the sewing a little leaving a uneven fore-edge.
Overall a very good copy.
top
|
 |
243. Verne, Jules. THE GIANT RAFT (PART 1) EIGHT
HUNDRED LEAGUES ON THE AMAZON. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1881. First U. S. hardcover edition. Pictorial deep
blue cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt.
Translated by W. J. Gordon. The two volumes of The Giant
Raft
were published in a wrappered unauthorized edition that preceded
each of the authorized editions respectively. Part two was
titled The Cryptogram. 43 plates illustrated by L. Benett
and a folding map. A crew of eighty travel down the Amazon
on a thousand foot raft. Minor shelf wear to extremities,
a few bumps on edges, some small or faint marks and stains,
bookplate with inscribed date on paste-down, scattered light
foxing. Overall this is a very good to near fine, bright
copy
of an attractive book.
top
|
 |
244. Verne, Jules. IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A
ROMANTIC NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF CAPTAIN GRANT OF THE BRIG
BRITANNIA AND OF THE ADVENTURES OF HIS CHILDREN AND FRIENDS
IN HIS DISCOVERY AND RESCUE. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott
& Co., 1874. Second U. S. printing. Pictorial green cloth
with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt, illustrated
with 170 engravings. Taves and Michaluk , V005. Spine darkened
with some darkening along edge of boards, gilt on spine is
somewhat dulled, wear and fraying at head and tail of spine
and corners, light scratches on rear panel could be silverfish
grazing, hinges cracked but holding strong, two inch edge
tear on front endpaper, bookplate. Just about a good sound
copy. The first two Lippincott printings are uncommon.
top
|
 |
245. Verne, Jules. IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A
ROMANTIC NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF CAPTAIN GRANT OF THE BRIG
BRITANNIA AND OF THE ADVENTURES OF HIS CHILDREN AND FRIENDS
IN HIS DISCOVERY AND RESCUE. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott,
[circa 1889]. Later printing. Blue pictorial cloth stamped
in white and gilt featuring a shining star in the sky on
front
panel, decorated endpapers. Rear panel has a very small tear
and front and rear has faint damp staining a couple of inches
up from lower edge that causes some bubbling on paste-downs.
Binding of this large book is holding strong but is shaken
with some gatherings pulled out from sewing but not separated,
Christmas gift inscription dated 1889 on rear leaf. Overall
a good copy.
top
|
 |
246. Verne, Jules. HECTOR SERVADAC. New York: Scribner,
Armstrong & Co., 1878. First U. S. complete hardcover and
first U. S. authorized edition. Pictorial green cloth with
bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt featuring a stunning
front panel with three figures beneath stars, planet and
a
shooting comet. 97 illustrated plates. Translated by Ellen
E. Frewer. A passing comet detaches and integrates a portion
of earth along with many of its inhabitants. Bleiler, Science-Fiction:
The Early Years, 2235. A water strike has warped the front
panel little at the upper left corner. The staining from
this
strike is minimal with slight penetration into the margins.
Minor shelf wear with one corner a bit worn through cloth
and some minor fraying at head and tail of spine, some light
scratching to rear panel. One gathering is separated from
three of the five stitches, bookplate on paste-down, some
leaves are a little finger smudged. A good or better copy
and a bright one of an attractive book.
top
|
 |
247. Verne, Jules. THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF
CAPTAIN HATTERAS. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1875.
First edition in English Pictorial green cloth stamped in
black and gilt featuring great front panel illustration of
"dog captain" at the ships wheel. 77 plates and numerous
other drawings illustrated by Riou. Actually published in
1874 this
edition preceded the British, which was published in two
volumes by Routledge titled, A Journey to the North Pole
(or The English
at the North Pole) and The Field of Ice. Spine a little darkened
with gilt just a bit dulled. Spine has vertical creases and
some very short tears along head and tail. Minor wear at
corners
with a little fraying at rear top. Hinges cracked but holding
well. Front panel pictorial is bright with vivid gilt. Overall
a very good copy of a nice looking book.
top
|
 |
249. Verne, Jules. THE CHASE OF THE GOLDEN METEOR.
London: Grant Richards, [1909]. First edition in English.
Pictorial blue cloth stamped in light blue, olive green and
white with gold lettering. 24 plates illustrated by Georges
Roux. A 1.5 inch long tear from bottom up front gutter looks
neatly mended. Minor shelf wear and foxing. A very good copy.
top
|
 |
250. Verne, Jules. THE EXPLORATION OF THE WORLD.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. First U. S. edition,
first state. Pictorial dark blue-green cloth with bevelled
boards stamped in black and gilt. 107 plates with maps and
illustrations. Translated by Dora Leigh. Minor shelf wear.
This large book is usually found strained in the binding.
This is certainly an above average copy. Very good to near
fine.
top
|
 |
251. Verne, Jules TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE
SEA: THE MARVELLOUS AND EXCITING ADVENTURES OF PIERRE ARONNAX,
CONSEIL HIS SERVANT, AND NED LAND, A CANADIAN HARPOONER. Boston:
Geo. M. Smith & Co., 1873. Second U. S. edition, probably
the first printed in America. This state does not have "The
End" at the end of text. The first American edition of which
there are only about 15 known copies was issued earlier in
1872 by Osgood and consisted of the British, Sampson, Low
sheets. This Smith edition immediately followed in 1872 and
sold by subscription only. Green pictorial cloth stamped
in
gilt and black featuring the figure of Captain Nemo on both
front and spine panels. All edges are gilt and there are
all
110 illustrated plates listed. An uncommon and important
high spot of 19th century science fiction. Head and tail
of spine
are chipped and frayed along edge, corners worn through cloth,
small unmended tear along rear gutter, several pale damp
stains
on front panel. Minor dust soling and darkening, although
less than bright, gilt is still nice. Although hinges are
uncracked the first gathering is split and tender. This is
repairable. Overall a good copy that is not restored at this
point.
top
|
 |
252. Verne, Jules. FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON, DIRECT
IN NINETY-SEVEN HOURS AND TWENTY MINUTES: AND A TRIP ROUND
IT. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Company, 1874. First
U. S. hardcover and first combined U. S. edition. The first
part
was published in 1869 in a wrappered edition by Newark Printing.
Pictorial brown cloth stamped in black and gilt featuring
gilt rocket ship with three passenger cars heading toward
gilt moon. 80 illustrated plates by Riou. Translated by Louis
Mercier and Eleanor E. King. Head and tail of spine is chipped
and frayed along edge, spine has vertical crease and is a
little darkened, corners worn through cloth, a few small
stains
on rear panel, one plate covered with offset from laid in
ticket stub, one plate with inch long edge tear, rear endpaper
creased. There is a little loss of gilt but the book is still
bright and clean. Overall a good copy of a classic 19th century
science fiction novel.
top
|
 |
253. Verne, Jules. FIVE WEEKS IN A BALLOON; OR JOURNEYS
AND DISCOVERIES IN AFRICA BY THREE ENGLISHMEN. Boston: James
R. Osgood and Company, 1873. Second U. S. edition and first
"fully illustrated". Pictorial green moire (a rippled effect)
cloth stamped in black and gilt. 12 tissued plates with 48
heliotype illustrations which are scaled down to four numbered
illustrations per plate. The author's first book. A very
good
copy with some fraying at tail of spine and light shelf wear,
scattered light foxing. The glue of one plated has separated
and is therefore only laid in. This can be easily restored
by a bookbinder.
top
|
 |
254. Verne, Jules. FIVE WEEKS IN A BALLOON; OR JOURNEYS
AND DISCOVERIES IN AFRICA BY THREE ENGLISHMEN. Boston: James
R. Osgood and Company, 1873. Second U. S. edition and first
"fully illustrated". Pictorial green pebbled cloth stamped
in black and gilt. 12 tissued plates with 48 heliotype illustrations
which are scaled down to four numbered illustrations per
plate.
The author's first book. A very good copy with a couple of
spots of fraying at head of spine and light shelf wear, scattered
light foxing, bookplate, one gathering shows minor separation
from sewing.
top
|
 |
255. Verne, Jules. THE TRIBULATIONS OF A CHINAMAN
IN CHINA. Boston: Lee and Shepard, Publishers/ New York:
Charles
T. Dillingham, 1882. Early illustrated edition. Originally
published in America by lee and Shepard in 1880. Green pictorial
cloth stamped in black and gilt. 48 illustrated plates and
a title page vignette. Small stain on front panel and very
slight stack lean, else a near fine copy.
top
|
 |
256. Verne, Jules. A FLOATING CITY, AND THE BLOCKADE
RUNNERS. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., 1874. First
U. S. edition. Pictorial green cloth with bevelled boards
stamped in black and gilt. 42 plates illustrated by Ferat.
Two different works here. A Floating City is a fictionalized
account of of Verne and his brother Paul's journey from Liverpool
to New York and back to France. The Blockade Runners is a
sea adventure. Some fraying to head and tail of spine, corners
worn, bookplate with inscribed date on paste-down, scattered
foxing heavier in prelims. A good copy of a nice looking
book.
top
|
 |
257. Verne, Jules. THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND: DROPPED
FROM THE CLOUDS. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., 1875.
Early printing of the first part of Mysterious Island. Pictorial
green cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt.
48 illustrated plates. The two later volumes of this uniform
set were the first American printings, however this volume
was preceded by an authorized edition by Scribner titled
Wrecked
in the Air and an unauthorized edition by Shepard titled
The Mysterious Island, Shipwrecked in the Air. Cloth is darkened
with dulled gilt, wear at head and tail of spine and corners,
damp stain near spine on top edge of text block that does
intrude into margins, bookplate, foxing. Nearly a good, sound
copy.
|
|