link to search page link to contact info link to order page link to Vanishing Books home page link to other links page link to newsletter link to features link to the gallery link to other small press page link to catalogue

Featured Author: Jules Verne

Click the book covers below to see a larger image

Adventures in the Land of the Behemoth cover

231. Verne, Jules. ADVENTURES IN THE LAND OF THE BEHEMOTH. Boston: Henry L Shepard & Co., 1874. Unauthorized edition. Anonymously translated. Beautiful pictorial and decorated green cloth stamped in black and gilt featuring a great hippopotamus on front and spine panels. Twenty plates illustrated by Ferat.Printed the same day as the Scribner, Armstrong edition in the U. S., titled Meridiana: Adventures of Three Englishmen and Three Russians in South Africa. Both of these editions were preceded in America by an export issue of the British Sampson, Low sheets with a cancel title leaf and published by Scribner Welford and Armstrong. Several very short tears and a touch of fraying at head and tail of spine, corners a little bumped and worn. Front hinge cracked but very strong, rear hinge a little started. This is a very good, bright and attractive copy.

top

Adventures in the Land of the Behemoth cover

232. Verne, Jules. ADVENTURES IN THE LAND OF THE BEHEMOTH. Boston: Henry L Shepard & Co., 1874. Unauthorized edition, apparently second printing of this edition with Tenth Thousand stated on title page. Anonymously translated. Beautiful pictorial and decorated brown cloth stamped in black and gilt featuring a great hippopotamus on front and spine panels. Published earlier as Meridiana: Adventures of Three Englishmen and Three Russians in South Africa. Light shelf wear. A very good to near fine copy of an attractive book.

top

The Demon of Cawnpore cover

233. Verne, Jules. THE STEAM HOUSE. (PART 1.) THE DEMON OF CAWNPORE. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881. First U. S. hardcover edition. Dark brown pictorial cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt featuring the steam driven mechanical elephant pulling a caravan. 50 full-page illustrations by Benett. Part two of The Steam House was titled Tigers and Traitors. The unauthorized Munro wrappered edition appeared in 1880. Four Englishmen journey across India in a train powered by a huge mechanical elephant. Light fraying at head and tail of spine and some wear to corners, bookplate with inscribed date on paste-down. One gathering very slightly out from sewing. This is a very good to near fine copy of an attractive book with nice bright gilt.

top

A Journey to the Centre of the Earth cover

234. Verne, Jules. A JOURNEY TO THE CENTRE OF THE EARTH, CONTAINING A COMPLETE ACCOUNT OF THE WONDERFUL AND THRILLING ADVENTURES OF THE INTREPID SUBTERRANEAN EXPLORERS, PROF. VON HARDWIG, HIS NEPHEW HARRY, AND THEIR ICELANDIC GUIDE, HANS BJELKE... SOLD ONLY BY SUBSCRIPTION. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., no date [1874]. Special deluxe edition published within a year after the first U.S. edition. Stunning pictorial brown cloth and bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt featuring the three explorers on a raft on the front and two figures staring through a cavern on the spine. 55 full-page illustrations by Riou although 53 is stated on the spine and 52 stated on the title page. This edition at 413 pp. was offset from different plates than the earlier Scribner edition dated 1874 which had 384 pp. and was printed off the British plates. One of the great high spots of 19th century science fiction. Three nicks or tiny tears at head of spine, Very light shelf wear at lower spine and corners except for cloth being worn through at rear panel upper corner. Modest bookplate with inscribed date on front paste-down. Four leaves beginning at p. 361 are bumped at top edge near gutter leaving short tear with associated creasing each leaf, the last 50 pp. have a small damp strike at top edge near gutter that does not go to deep into margin, small markered price at corner of rear paste-down. Very good to near fine. Despite the flaws this is an incredibly attractive copy of what is considered the most beautiful and desirable early American edition of this classic. Scarce.

top

235. Verne, Jules MISTRESS BRANICAN. New York: Cassell Publishing Company, [1891]. First edition in English, first printing. Pictorial aqua-blue cloth stamped in black and gilt. 81 plates illustrated by L. Benett. A tale of shipwreck off the coast of Australia. Spine a bit darkened with lettering less than bright, but not too bad, minor shelf wear, faint vertical crease on spine, damp stain on near half of top of text affecting most leaves but generally penetrating no deeper than a half-inch into top margin. Margins of text with some light age-browning. Overall a very good attractive copy of an uncommon book.

top

236. Verne, Jules CAESAR CASCABEL. New York: Cassell Publishing Company, [1890]. First edition in English. Pictorial green cloth stamped in black and gilt. 81 plates illustrated by George Roux. French acrobats in California attempt to return home via Bering'sStraits and Siberia. Spine a bit darkened, minor shelf wear, corner bumped, bookplate on paste-down, pages very slightly age-browned in margins. A very good, attractive copy.

top

237. Verne, Jules. DICK SANDS: THE BOY CAPTAIN. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. First U. S. authorized edition. Preceded in America by an unauthorized hardcover published by Munro in 1878 and titled, Dick Sand: or a Captain at Fifteen. This Munro edition was the first English translation. This Scribner edition was actually published in December of 1878 a few weeks after the first British edition and was also was translated by Ellen E. Frewer. Pictorial olive green cloth with bevelled boards stamped in gilt and black, 93 full page illustrations, including frontis by Henri Meyer. Minor shelf wear to extremities with some fraying at head and tail of spine and with corners just worn a bit through cloth, a few faint marks to rear panel, bookplate on paste-down. Overall a very good copy of an attractive and very scarce book.

top

239. Verne, Jules. DR. OX'S EXPERIMENT AND OTHER STORIES. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1875. First British printing, U. S. issue. Bound from Sampson, Low sheets. Pictorial terra cotta cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt featuring Master Zacharius opening the trap door on the front and a man in headfirst freefall on the spine. 47 illustrated plates and numerous smaller drawings. Translated by George M. Towle. Collects five stories, many of which are among Verne's earliest. "The Fortieth French Ascent of Mont Blanc" was written by Verne's brother Paul. This edition was probably released to compete with the unauthorized holiday edition published by Gill. Taves and Michaluk , V012. Minor shelf wear at head and tail of spine and corners, a white spot at the tip of each top corner, trace of white on rear panel. Top edge of text damp stained with very few leaves affected on top margin of text, this being mostly on plates and prelims and very shallow. Bookplate on paste-down, hinges just started but still strong, although binding could be a little tighter, scattered light foxing. Overall a very good copy of an attractive and scarce book.

top

240. Verne, Jules. FROM THE CLOUDS TO THE MOUNTAINS: COMPRISING NARRATIVES OF STRANGE ADVENTURES BY AIR LAND AND WATER. Boston: William F. Gill and Company, 1874. Special holiday issue of first U. S. illustrated edition, unauthorized. Pictorial terra cotta cloth stamped in black and gilt. Translated by A. L. Alger. Originally published in English as Dr. Ox and Other Stories earlier in 1874 by Osgood. States "Holiday Edition" near base of spine. With ten plates this edition had twice the number of illustrations of the first Gill release. Collects five stories, many of which are among Verne's earliest. "The Fortieth French Ascent of Mont Blanc" was written by Verne's brother Paul. Taves and Michaluk , V012. Some minor shelf wear at head and tail of spine and corners with lower corner of rear panel worn through cloth and a little frayed, spine a bit darkened, gilt still bright, a few slight dings to board edges and small marks to cloth. Six leaves (p. 19-31) have a small rough tear on the inside margin not affecting text. The last ten leaves (p. 265-285) have a tear from top edge more than an inch that affects the first line of the text. Bookplate on paste-down, first gathering cracked but strong. Overall a good looking copy of an attractive book, but with tears less than very good. The holiday issue of this edition is uncommon.

top

241. Verne, Jules. FROM THE CLOUDS TO THE MOUNTAINS: COMPRISING NARRATIVES OF STRANGE ADVENTURES BY AIR LAND AND WATER. Boston: William F. Gill and Company, 1874. Probably the third issue of this edition. Decorated green cloth stamped in black and gilt. Possibly a binding variant of the holiday issue and includes the same ten plates. The cloth is decorated in the same manner but lacks the gilt figures. The mountain on the front panel is present but the gilt climbers are absent as is the balloon in peril. Translated by A. L. Alger. Originally published in English as Dr. Ox and Other Stories earlier in 1874 by Osgood. Collects five stories, many of which are among Verne's earliest. "The Fortieth French Ascent of Mont Blanc" was written by Verne's brother Paul. Taves and Michaluk , V012. Small but rough tear at base of spine does not affect lettering, but mars an otherwise very good binding with light shelf wear and dust soiling. Very light foxing. An orange crayon slash across p. 196 does not affect legibility. A very good copy of an uncommon variant.

top

242. Verne, Jules. A WINTER AMID THE ICE AND OTHER THRILLING STORIES. Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Company, no date [1877]. Later printing off sold Osgood plates Decorated olive green cloth stamped in black and gilt, decorated endpapers. 47 illustrated plates and numerous smaller drawings. Originally published in English as Dr. Ox and Other Stories by Osgood. Collects five stories, many of which are among Verne's earliest. "The Fortieth French Ascent of Mont Blanc" written by Verne's brother Paul is not listed in the contents but is present. Taves and Michaluk , V012. Spine darkened with gilt dulled out, black lettering and decoration not affected. Minor dust soiling and shelf wear, faint vertical crease on spine, front hinge started but quite strong. Some gatherings are pulled away from the sewing a little leaving a uneven fore-edge. Overall a very good copy.

top

243. Verne, Jules. THE GIANT RAFT (PART 1) EIGHT HUNDRED LEAGUES ON THE AMAZON. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881. First U. S. hardcover edition. Pictorial deep blue cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. Translated by W. J. Gordon. The two volumes of The Giant Raft were published in a wrappered unauthorized edition that preceded each of the authorized editions respectively. Part two was titled The Cryptogram. 43 plates illustrated by L. Benett and a folding map. A crew of eighty travel down the Amazon on a thousand foot raft. Minor shelf wear to extremities, a few bumps on edges, some small or faint marks and stains, bookplate with inscribed date on paste-down, scattered light foxing. Overall this is a very good to near fine, bright copy of an attractive book.

top

244. Verne, Jules. IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A ROMANTIC NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF CAPTAIN GRANT OF THE BRIG BRITANNIA AND OF THE ADVENTURES OF HIS CHILDREN AND FRIENDS IN HIS DISCOVERY AND RESCUE. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co., 1874. Second U. S. printing. Pictorial green cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt, illustrated with 170 engravings. Taves and Michaluk , V005. Spine darkened with some darkening along edge of boards, gilt on spine is somewhat dulled, wear and fraying at head and tail of spine and corners, light scratches on rear panel could be silverfish grazing, hinges cracked but holding strong, two inch edge tear on front endpaper, bookplate. Just about a good sound copy. The first two Lippincott printings are uncommon.

top

245. Verne, Jules. IN SEARCH OF THE CASTAWAYS: A ROMANTIC NARRATIVE OF THE LOSS OF CAPTAIN GRANT OF THE BRIG BRITANNIA AND OF THE ADVENTURES OF HIS CHILDREN AND FRIENDS IN HIS DISCOVERY AND RESCUE. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, [circa 1889]. Later printing. Blue pictorial cloth stamped in white and gilt featuring a shining star in the sky on front panel, decorated endpapers. Rear panel has a very small tear and front and rear has faint damp staining a couple of inches up from lower edge that causes some bubbling on paste-downs. Binding of this large book is holding strong but is shaken with some gatherings pulled out from sewing but not separated, Christmas gift inscription dated 1889 on rear leaf. Overall a good copy.

top

246. Verne, Jules. HECTOR SERVADAC. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1878. First U. S. complete hardcover and first U. S. authorized edition. Pictorial green cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt featuring a stunning front panel with three figures beneath stars, planet and a shooting comet. 97 illustrated plates. Translated by Ellen E. Frewer. A passing comet detaches and integrates a portion of earth along with many of its inhabitants. Bleiler, Science-Fiction: The Early Years, 2235. A water strike has warped the front panel little at the upper left corner. The staining from this strike is minimal with slight penetration into the margins. Minor shelf wear with one corner a bit worn through cloth and some minor fraying at head and tail of spine, some light scratching to rear panel. One gathering is separated from three of the five stitches, bookplate on paste-down, some leaves are a little finger smudged. A good or better copy and a bright one of an attractive book.

top

247. Verne, Jules. THE VOYAGES AND ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN HATTERAS. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1875. First edition in English Pictorial green cloth stamped in black and gilt featuring great front panel illustration of "dog captain" at the ships wheel. 77 plates and numerous other drawings illustrated by Riou. Actually published in 1874 this edition preceded the British, which was published in two volumes by Routledge titled, A Journey to the North Pole (or The English at the North Pole) and The Field of Ice. Spine a little darkened with gilt just a bit dulled. Spine has vertical creases and some very short tears along head and tail. Minor wear at corners with a little fraying at rear top. Hinges cracked but holding well. Front panel pictorial is bright with vivid gilt. Overall a very good copy of a nice looking book.

top

249. Verne, Jules. THE CHASE OF THE GOLDEN METEOR. London: Grant Richards, [1909]. First edition in English. Pictorial blue cloth stamped in light blue, olive green and white with gold lettering. 24 plates illustrated by Georges Roux. A 1.5 inch long tear from bottom up front gutter looks neatly mended. Minor shelf wear and foxing. A very good copy.

top

250. Verne, Jules. THE EXPLORATION OF THE WORLD. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879. First U. S. edition, first state. Pictorial dark blue-green cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. 107 plates with maps and illustrations. Translated by Dora Leigh. Minor shelf wear. This large book is usually found strained in the binding. This is certainly an above average copy. Very good to near fine.

top

251. Verne, Jules TWENTY THOUSAND LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA: THE MARVELLOUS AND EXCITING ADVENTURES OF PIERRE ARONNAX, CONSEIL HIS SERVANT, AND NED LAND, A CANADIAN HARPOONER. Boston: Geo. M. Smith & Co., 1873. Second U. S. edition, probably the first printed in America. This state does not have "The End" at the end of text. The first American edition of which there are only about 15 known copies was issued earlier in 1872 by Osgood and consisted of the British, Sampson, Low sheets. This Smith edition immediately followed in 1872 and sold by subscription only. Green pictorial cloth stamped in gilt and black featuring the figure of Captain Nemo on both front and spine panels. All edges are gilt and there are all 110 illustrated plates listed. An uncommon and important high spot of 19th century science fiction. Head and tail of spine are chipped and frayed along edge, corners worn through cloth, small unmended tear along rear gutter, several pale damp stains on front panel. Minor dust soling and darkening, although less than bright, gilt is still nice. Although hinges are uncracked the first gathering is split and tender. This is repairable. Overall a good copy that is not restored at this point.

top

252. Verne, Jules. FROM THE EARTH TO THE MOON, DIRECT IN NINETY-SEVEN HOURS AND TWENTY MINUTES: AND A TRIP ROUND IT. New York: Scribner, Armstrong & Company, 1874. First U. S. hardcover and first combined U. S. edition. The first part was published in 1869 in a wrappered edition by Newark Printing. Pictorial brown cloth stamped in black and gilt featuring gilt rocket ship with three passenger cars heading toward gilt moon. 80 illustrated plates by Riou. Translated by Louis Mercier and Eleanor E. King. Head and tail of spine is chipped and frayed along edge, spine has vertical crease and is a little darkened, corners worn through cloth, a few small stains on rear panel, one plate covered with offset from laid in ticket stub, one plate with inch long edge tear, rear endpaper creased. There is a little loss of gilt but the book is still bright and clean. Overall a good copy of a classic 19th century science fiction novel.

top

253. Verne, Jules. FIVE WEEKS IN A BALLOON; OR JOURNEYS AND DISCOVERIES IN AFRICA BY THREE ENGLISHMEN. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. Second U. S. edition and first "fully illustrated". Pictorial green moire (a rippled effect) cloth stamped in black and gilt. 12 tissued plates with 48 heliotype illustrations which are scaled down to four numbered illustrations per plate. The author's first book. A very good copy with some fraying at tail of spine and light shelf wear, scattered light foxing. The glue of one plated has separated and is therefore only laid in. This can be easily restored by a bookbinder.

top

254. Verne, Jules. FIVE WEEKS IN A BALLOON; OR JOURNEYS AND DISCOVERIES IN AFRICA BY THREE ENGLISHMEN. Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1873. Second U. S. edition and first "fully illustrated". Pictorial green pebbled cloth stamped in black and gilt. 12 tissued plates with 48 heliotype illustrations which are scaled down to four numbered illustrations per plate. The author's first book. A very good copy with a couple of spots of fraying at head of spine and light shelf wear, scattered light foxing, bookplate, one gathering shows minor separation from sewing.

top

255. Verne, Jules. THE TRIBULATIONS OF A CHINAMAN IN CHINA. Boston: Lee and Shepard, Publishers/ New York: Charles T. Dillingham, 1882. Early illustrated edition. Originally published in America by lee and Shepard in 1880. Green pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt. 48 illustrated plates and a title page vignette. Small stain on front panel and very slight stack lean, else a near fine copy.

top

256. Verne, Jules. A FLOATING CITY, AND THE BLOCKADE RUNNERS. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., 1874. First U. S. edition. Pictorial green cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. 42 plates illustrated by Ferat. Two different works here. A Floating City is a fictionalized account of of Verne and his brother Paul's journey from Liverpool to New York and back to France. The Blockade Runners is a sea adventure. Some fraying to head and tail of spine, corners worn, bookplate with inscribed date on paste-down, scattered foxing heavier in prelims. A good copy of a nice looking book.

top

257. Verne, Jules. THE MYSTERIOUS ISLAND: DROPPED FROM THE CLOUDS. New York: Scribner, Armstrong, & Co., 1875. Early printing of the first part of Mysterious Island. Pictorial green cloth with bevelled boards stamped in black and gilt. 48 illustrated plates. The two later volumes of this uniform set were the first American printings, however this volume was preceded by an authorized edition by Scribner titled Wrecked in the Air and an unauthorized edition by Shepard titled The Mysterious Island, Shipwrecked in the Air. Cloth is darkened with dulled gilt, wear at head and tail of spine and corners, damp stain near spine on top edge of text block that does intrude into margins, bookplate, foxing. Nearly a good, sound copy.